Privacy Policy

QUEST PARTNERSHIP LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

This notice applies to the entire contents of the Quest Partnership Website (www.questpartnership.co.uk) and to any correspondence between Quest Partnership Ltd (hereafter known as “Us” or “We”) – and You. Please read this policy carefully before using the Website or submitting personal data to Us. Using the Website or otherwise submitting personal data to Us or agreeing to submit personal data to Us indicates that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Links within the Quest Partnership site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

We regard your privacy as important. Information we collect from you, where you choose to provide it to us, enables us to send you information about products and services in which you register an interest, and to arrange psychometric assessments ordered via the Online Shop. By providing us with your personal information or the personal information of those you wish to assess, you consent to us processing this data for these purposes.

By submitting personal data in any way, including via a contact form, you consent to the collection and use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of providing assessments via the Online Shop, our legal basis for the collection and processing of data is determined as a ‘Legitimate interest’ in that we need this information to conduct our business or to serve our Clients.

For the purpose of marketing, eg providing newsletters, web forums etc or if you make a general enquiry or ask us to contact you, our legal basis for the collection and processing of data is determined as ‘Consent’ i.e. you have given your specific permission.

In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to use.

However, if at any time you have any queries or concerns about the use or accuracy of the personal information we hold, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you decide that you wish us to amend or delete the personal data provided, please contact our Data Protection Officer – our contact details are at the end of this notice.

Use of your Personal Information

Personal information may be used to provide reports and services to you as Clients / Interested Parties.  In our agreement with registered users of the website we require them to adhere and comply with current legislation covering employment and the use and retention of personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR Regulations 2016. Such requirements are outlined under our Standard Terms and Conditions for use of the website, and also our Ethical Guidelines.

The Quest Partnership Ltd website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than information that is automatically logged about visitor numbers and which is used to produce statistics about the use of the site. The following types of information are automatically collected and stored about any visit:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the site;
  • the type of Internet browser and the operating system of the computer you use to access the site;
  • the date and time you visit the site;
  • the pages you visit on the site;
  • if you linked to our site from another website, the address of that website;
  • if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

This information is collected by our web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which we use to evaluate use of our site.

We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the home page of the site.

Security

The website has been designed to ensure security is a primary consideration and Quest Partnership Ltd holds the  BSI Standard 27001 in Information Security Management Systems. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Quest Partnership will never knowingly provide any personal information to other parties with whom you have not entered into an agreement (whether formally or tacitly).

We take no responsibility for the usage of personal information beyond the immediate provision of reports and services to our Clients. It is advised that respondents seek the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy of the organisation that has invited them to complete the assessment to understand more fully how the personal information provided to them by Us will be used. If respondents were invited to complete an assessment by a party other than Quest Partnership Ltd, they need to be mindful that they are entering into an agreement with this party, and the use of their personal information will be further subject to that agreement.

Storage of Your Information

Quest Partnership Ltd will retain your information in a form identifiable to you for not longer than 1 year, after which time you will have the opportunity to opt out of any further communications from us.  You can request a copy of the data we hold at any time (there may be a charge for this) or request that your personal data is deleted.

After 1 year we may continue to hold raw data in an anonymised form in order to maintain our systems and for research purposes.

Whilst we seek to ensure our Clients and Associates act with the highest professional standards, and in compliance with existing legislation, and indeed require this within the Terms and Conditions of use of the website, we take no responsibility for actions of Third Parties not employed by Quest Partnership Ltd.

Please note that our policies on privacy will be overridden where We are required or permitted to disclose personal information under the law or the terms of any court order.

Changes to Policies

We may update the privacy policy from time to time. When we make changes to the privacy policy a notice will be posted on our Website together with the updated Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can either send an email to: admin@questpartnership.co.uk or alternatively you may write to our Head Office:

Quest Partnership Ltd. A3a Lakeside Business Park, Broadway Lane, South Cerney, Gloucestershire GL7 5XL

© Quest Partnership Ltd, 2019.

UA-113711451-1